2017 Tournament Teams

The 16-team Culligan City of Palms Classic main bracket and 4-team Small Town Signature Series produced a whopping 13 schools who played for a state championship – nine of whom wound up hoisting the first-place trophies:

 

Geico Nationals

University School (33-2) City of Palms champs won 5A state title with record 37½-point margin of victory in two games at Final Four, avenged only regular-season loss to Oak Hill while reaching GEICO Nationals championship game … Ranked #2 (MaxPreps, BallisLife & USA Today) in nation

 

State champions

Mountain Brook (34-4) Spartans won fourth state title in six seasons, blasting McGill-Toolen 73-48 in Alabama Class 7A final … Ranked #20 (USA Today) and #24 (MaxPreps) in nation

Upson-Lee (31-0) COP Signature Series winner has 63-game unbeaten streak after repeating as Georgia 4A state champs … Ranked #7 (MaxPreps), #9 (BallisLife) and #21 (USA Today) in nation

Memphis East (31-3) Two-time City of Palms runner-up captured third consecutive Tennessee Class AAA state championship … Ranked #4 (MaxPreps, BallisLife & USA Today) in nation

Orlando Oak Ridge (30-4) Won first state title in school history, beating Wellington 71-60 to claim Class 9A crown … Ranked #8 (BallisLife), #9 (USA Today) and #13 (MaxPreps) in nation

Kaukauna (26-3) Galloping Ghosts roared to second Wisconsin Division 2 crown in three years, edging surviving Milwaukee Washington 76-74 in the title game.

Richmond John Marshall (23-6) Justices were unbeaten locally and ended the season on a 13-game winning streak, roaring past Western Albemarle 63-42 to win the Virginia Class 3 state title.

Webster Groves (22-9) Finally healthy, Statesmen repeated as Missouri Class 5 state champs after a thrilling 101-90 victory over St. Louis Chaminade.

Orlando Christian Prep (21-9) Warriors became only second FHSAA team to capture seven state titles in an 11-year span, beating Fort Myers Canterbury 66-48 in Class 3A final.

 

State runners-up

Ranney School (28-5) Panthers’ all-junior lineup took eventual Tournament of Champions winner Roselle Catholic to the wire, but lost 63-61 in NJSIAA Non-Public B championship game.

Wesleyan Christian (27-6) Trojans won 13 straight after a late-December loss to University School, but were upset 67-53 by Greensboro Day in NCISAA Class 3A title game.

Mars (25-5) Fightin’ Planets reached Pennsylvania Class 5A title game for second time in three years, but fell 67-55 to Abington Heights.

Fort Myers Canterbury (24-8) Cougars’ historic run to Florida Class 3A state final ended with 66-48 loss to Orlando Christian Prep.

 

State semifinalists

Archbishop Molloy (15-13) National schedule presented a difficult challenge, but Stanners reached CHSAA’s Class AA semifinals before falling 88-84 to Archbishop Stepinac.

 

State quarterfinalists

Chicago Simeon (29-4) COP semifinalist was state-title favorite, but fell to rival Whitney Young 71-66 (OT) in Illinois 4A quarterfinals … Ranked #22 (MaxPreps) and #33 (BallisLife) in nation

Corbin (26-8) Redhounds won 13th Region championship and reached the quarterfinals at Kentucky’s one-class Sweet Sixteen, losing to Scott County 73-62 at Rupp Arena.

McEachern (25-3) Georgia’s best team during the regular season was upset by Norcross 75-55 in Class 7A quarterfinals … Ranked #20 (MaxPreps) and #32 (BallisLife) in nation

 

Sweet 16

Santa Ana Mater Dei (24-7) Monarchs captured their 23rd CIF Southern Section title, but fell 50-47 to Los Angeles Fairfax in first round of California’s Open Division state playoffs.

Hudson Catholic (21-5) Season-ending injury to Louis King hampered Hawks in 60-49 loss to Immaculate Conception in Non-Public B playoffs … Ranked #40 (BallisLife) in nation

 

Round of 32

Lakewood Ranch (24-5) Mustangs’ hopes of returning to Final Four were dealt a fatal blow when leading scorer Damien Gordon was sidelined in a 64-61 OT loss to Fort Myers Riverdale.